Our Services

Australia is considered as one of the perfect places for those who are seeking for better working opportunities. With the different immigration programs, Australia is no doubt a perfect place to live and work. Many people believed that the very first European migrants arrived in the country of Australia in seventeenth and eighteenth century, which is a process culminated with the British colonization in year 1788.

When Australia was declared as Commonwealth in year 1901, the immigration process started and the colonies united. Since then, Australia’s population started increasing through immigration. But, the times between year 1788 and 1901 were the expansion, which therefore, the policy of migration ignored the issue of the migrants’ skill-level and concentrated on excluding anyone not belonging to the European lineage. From that day, the policy on Australian immigration has sought in compensating for it through targeting skillful and educated migrants not only from the continent of Europe, but also from some countries across the globe.

457 Australia working visa

457 Australian Visa

457 Australian visa is the commonly used program for overseas employers or Australian to sponsor skilled workers from overseas to work in the country temporarily. This visa also provides two major alternatives, which are self-sponsorship and business sponsorship. The 457 Australian visa applications are processed through the DIBP or Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

457 Australian visa holders can be employed for up to 4 years and can bring eligible family members like same-sex partners who have study rights and unrestricted work in Australia. The holders of this visa also have no limits on the times they travel out and in Australia.

Australia skilled migration EOI

Expression of Interest (EOI) is introduced on 1 July 2012.

Once you submit your completed EOI, you will receive a confirmation notification from SkillSelect. Your EOI will then remain in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. There are two subclass that uses EOI in SkillSelect to invite you to apply for permanent resident.

Skilled-Independent visa for Australia (Subclass 189)

The  Australian Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent work visa that is for individuals who have the qualification and skill required to fill Australia’s skill shortages.

The following are the Basic requirements to qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • Be invited to apply after EOI
  • Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have your skills assessed
  • Have at least competent English
  • Score at least 60 on the points test
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The Australian Skilled Nominated Visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A person in possession of this visa can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

The basic requirements are the same as above, the only different is:

  • Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)
  • You can gain different points.

Wish to know more what points you are having?

Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration Program

The known Australian migration program is skilled migration program with its subcategories of family migration and skilled migration. This visa also allows the immigrants to work and live in Australia. Skilled migration visa provides one of the best opportunities for the skilled workers to work and live in Australia. Under this visa, skilled migrants should meet Australian immigration requirements for permanent Australia visas through using their work experience, language ability, and qualifications. Immigrants should also be good in English and must be below 50 to apply for the visa.

There are other Australia migration programs you can consider. Depending on your migration needs, choose the best program that matches on your qualifications.

Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) was created for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

To apply for this visa, you must:

Be nominated by an approved employer, you must be younger than 50 years of age and you must meet the skills and qualifications requirements. The English language requirements is also important. There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program.

To apply for this visa, you must:

Be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia. you must be younger than 50 years of age, you must meet the skills and qualifications requirements, you must meet the English language requirements.

Come and talk to us and get a free assessment.

What We Can Do

101Migration has a wide range of experience in obtaining Employment Nomination Scheme for employers. Contact us today and apply for Visa under the Employer Nomination Scheme. Fill the form below and we would get back to you.

Great for you

Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus.

Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim.