Australia Business Migration

    Business Innovation & Investment ( Provisional ) Visa Subclass 188

    These are two stages visas.

    There are altogether 5 streams in this Australia business migration visa:

    • Business Innovation 188A: For people with business skills and want to start a new or existing business in Australia.
    • Investor Stream 188B: For people who want to invest A$1.5 million into an Australia state or territory.
    • Significant Investor Stream 188C: You need to invest A$5 million into Australia
    • Premium Investor Stream 188D: You need to invest A$15 million into Australia
    • Entrepreneur Stream 188E: For people who have a funding agreement of at least A$200,000 to take on an entrepreneur activity.

    Get one of us to do a free assessment for you to know if you qualify.

    Business Innovation stream 188A

    Only Business Innovation, Entrepreneur and Investor Stream need to get at least 65 points that make up of;

    1. Age
    2. English language ability
    3. Qualification
    4. Business experience
    5. Net worth of Business and Personal
    6. Business turnover
    7. Innovation

    The minimum criteria for Eligibility of this Business Innovation stream;

    1. Under 55 years old of age.
    2. Qualification with a least trade certificate.
    3. Total net worth in business and personal assets of at least A$800,000.
    4. Business turnover $500,000 in two years out of four years in your current business.

    To apply for subclass 888 visa Permanent visa:

    Business Innovation stream

    Once you obtain this visa, you need to have on-going business in Australia for two years, with a annual turnover of $300,000 in the last 12 months.

    Need to show that you fulfilled at least 2 out of 3 of the following:

    1. Net business assets of $200,000 in your main business
    2. Personal and business net asset of $600,000 during that year.
    3. Employed two full time Australia or Permanent resident.

    After the 2 years, you can then apply for your permanent resident (subclass 888) visa once you fulfilled the entire requirements.

    Get one of us to do a free assessment for you to know if you qualify.

    Investor stream 188B

    Only Business Innovation, Entrepreneur and Investor Stream need to get at least 65 points that make up of;

    1. Age
    2. English language ability
    3. Qualification
    4. Business experience
    5. Net worth of Business and Personal
    6. Business turnover
    7. Innovation

    You need to be:

    • under 55 years old
    • high level of management skill in eligible investment or qualifying business activity.
    • at least 3 years of direct managing one or more investments or qualifying business.
    • net personal assets, investment, and business of AUD$2.25 million.
    • make AUD$1.5 million investment to the state or territory and hold it there for 4 years.

    Need help to check if you qualify? Fill up our assessment form.

    Significant Investor stream 188C

    You need to make at least 5 million investment in Australia.

    Need help to check if you qualify? Fill up our assessment form.

    Premium Investor stream 188D

    You need to make at least AUD$15 million in the following options:

    • Australia securities exchange listed assets.
    • Government bonds or notes
    • Corporate bands or notes
    • Australia proprietary limited companies
    • Real property in Australia except residential property.
    • Deferred annuities issued by Australia registered life companies.
    • State or territory government approved philanthropic contribution

    Need help to check if you qualify? Fill up our assessment form.

    Entrepreneur stream 188E

    Only Business Innovation, Entrepreneur and Investor Stream need to get at least 65 points that make up of;

    1. Age
    2. English language ability
    3. Qualification
    4. Business experience
    5. Net worth of Business and Personal
    6. Business turnover
    7. Innovation

    Must be:

    1. under 55 years old.
    2. competent English.
    3. obtained a funding agreement from a third party (Commonwealth Government agency, State or Territory Government, Publicly Funded Research Organistion, or Investor with Venture Capital) for at least AUD$200,000 to a entrepreneur activity that can commercialize into product or service.
    4. held at least 30% in the entity.
    5. Proven business plan.

    Need help to check if you qualify? Fill up our assessment form.

    Business Innovation and investment subclass 888 (Permanent)

    Holder of subclass 188A visa

    nominated by the state or territory government in Australia

    Owned, manged, operate a business in Australia for 2 years, or

    This option requires you to have owned a business and to be intending to establish business operations in Australia. You will need to meet the following if you are applying through the Business Innovation Stream:

    • Residence Requirement: you must have been in Australia for at least 1 of the 2 years prior to application
    • You have had an ownership interest in an Australian business for the last 2 years
    • Your business has an ABN and has lodged the necessary Business Activity Statements (BAS) for the last 2 years
    • The business has had turnover of at least AUD 300,000 for the last 12 months. Exception: if you reside in a regional area, operate a business there and the State or Territory Government has indicated there are exceptional circumstances
    • You must meet 2 of the following 3 criteria for the 12 months prior to application:
      1. Net assets in the business of at least AUD 200,000
      2. Two Full-Time Equivalent employees working in the business – these employees must not be relatives, and must be Australian permanent residents, citizens or NZ passport holders
      3. Net personal assets of at least AUD 600,000

    Business Innovation Points Test

    Applicants for the subclass 188 will need to meet the pass mark of 65 in the Innovation Points Test.

    Age

    Points will be available depending on which age bracket the applicant falls within. Once the applicant is 55, no points will be available for age and state or territory governments must apply for a waiver of the age limit for people aged over 55.

    Points Age Band
    20 Between 18 and 24
    30 Between 25 and 32
    25 Between 33 and 39
    20 Between 40 and 44
    15 Between 45 and 54
    0 55 and over

    English Language Ability

    There is no minimum English language requirement for the new business migration subclasses. However, applicants with less than functional English will need to pay an English Language Charge before receiving their visas.

    For applicants who have turned 18 at the time of application and who are assessed as not having functional English the second instalment is:

    Points are available for:

    • Vocational English (5 minimum in each of the 4 components of IELTS): 5 points
    • Proficient English (7 minimum in each of the 4 components of IELTS): 10 points

    Qualifications

    People with trade qualifications, diplomas or bachelor degrees will receive 5 points. Qualifications must either be awarded by an Australian institution or recognised overseas institution.

    10 points are available if the qualification is in business, science or technology.

    Experience in Business or Investment

    Points are available for experience relevant to the stream being applied for – ie for the business innovation stream, work experience as a business owner would be considered relevant.

    Points available for business owners are as follows:

    Points Owned a business for at least:
    10 4 of the last 5 years prior to invitation
    15 7 of the last 8 years prior to invitation

    Points are available for investors who have held eligible investments of at least AUD 100,000 prior to being invited and these are as follows:

    Points Held eligible investment of AUD 100,000:
    10 Last 4 years
    15 Last 7 years

    Net Personal Assets

    Points will be available for net personal assets held for the last 2 financial years:

    Points Net assets held for last 2 financial years
    5 AUD 800,000 to 1.3 Million
    15 AUD 1.3 million to 1.8 million
    25 AUD 1.8 million to 2.25 million
    35 Over AUD 2.25 million

    Business Turnover

    Points will be awarded for turnover in a business owned by the applicant. The turnover threshold must be met for 2 of the last 4 years prior to application:

    Points Business turnover for 2 of the last 4 financial years
    5 AUD 500,00 to 1.0 million
    15 AUD 1.0 million to 1.5 million
    25 AUD 1.5 million to 2.0 million
    35 Over AUD 2.0 million

    Innovation

    Points can be awarded in a number of items under this factor, for instance:

    • 15: Registered patents or designs
    • 10: Registered trademarks
    • 5: Joint Ventures
    • 15: Export Trade: where the business has at least 50% of its turnover in exports
    • 10: Gazelle Businesses: where the business has had 20% annualized growth for the last 3 financial years
    • 10: Grants or Venture Capital Funding: government grants of at least AUD 10,000 or venture capital funding of at least AUD 100,000 will give eligibility for points

    Special Endorsement by State/Territory Government

    State and Territory Governments can support applicants by indicating that they proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory. This results in 10 points for the visa applicant.

    What our client say

    Our client is happy staying in Australia now. Living to her Australia dream.